GRADE LEVELS

 

Every grade level is composed of a team of teachers.  These educators plan and collaborate together making sure every year is full of learning, challenging, successful, and focused on continuous improvement.  Each grade level has a common planning time to allow for this critical work to happen.

Pre-K Staff

Pre-Kindergarten

Mrs. Tammy Fusco, Pre-K Teacher
Ms. Linda Holt, Paraprofessional

Lunch — 12:05 – 12:35

Pre-K Daily Schedule

7:30 – 7:40 Arrival / Unpack
7:45 – 8:15 Breakfast

8:15 – 8:30 Calendar / circle time / morning message
8:30 – 9:55 Learning Block
– theme of the week
– literacy skill
– station rotation

10:00 – 10:15 snack
10:15 – 10:45 recess
10:45 – 11:55 Learning Block
– math whole group
– math tubs / small group
– station rotation

11:55 – 12:05 prep for lunch
12:05 – 12:35 lunch

12:30 – 1:10 story / rest time
1:15 – 1:30 dismissal

————————————————————————–

Friday Schedule

7:30 – 7:40 Arrival / Unpack
7:45 – 8:15 Breakfast
8:15 – 8:30 Calendar / circle time / morning message
8:30 – 9:55 Theme of the week / project
10:00 – 10:15 snack
10:15 – 10:45 recess
10:45 – 11:55 Theme of the week / project
11:55 – 12:05 prep for lunch
12:05 – 12:35 lunch
12:30 – 1:10 story / rest time
1:15 – 1:30 dismissal

Sharese Richardson, Tammy Fusco (PreK), Heather Cooper, Jan Burgess, Jean Sproul

Sharese Richardson, Tammy Fusco (PreK), Heather Cooper, Jan Burgess, Jean Sproul

Kindergarten

Kindergarten is the beginning of a lifelong journey into the world of learning.

Teachers
Mrs. Jan Burgess
Ms. Heather Cooper
Mrs. Jean Sproul
Ms. Sharese Richardson

Lunch Times
12:00 – 12:30– Burgess & Cooper
12:05 – 12:35–Richardson & Sproul

Daily Schedule

7:30-7:45       Announcements, Unpack
7:45-8:30       Large Group Reading Instruction
8:30- 9:15      Reading Groups/Literacy Stations
9:15-9:30       Introduce Writing Activity
9:30-10:30    Related Arts
10:30-10:45 Snack/Calendar
10:45-11:05  Large Group Math
11:05-11:35 Math Stations
11:35-12:00 Recess
12:00-12:35 Lunch
12:35-12:50 Tier 3/Transition/Story
12:50-1:20    Tier 2
1:20-1:50      Writing
1:50-2:25      Science/SS

 

Supply List
English   Spanish

 

Ginger Colvett, Morgan Nance, Starr Wallace, Jeanie Winn

Ginger Colvett, Morgan Nance, Starr Wallace, Jeanie Winn

 Teachers
Mrs. Ginger Colvett
Mrs. Morgan Nance
Dr. Starr Wallace
Ms. Jeanna Winn

Lunch times
10:55 – 11:25 — Colvett & Nance
11:00 – 11:30 –Wallace & Winn
**Ice cream on Friday only**

Daily Schedule

7:30-7:40   Morning Work
7:40-8:35   Morning Meeting/Calendar/Math
8:35-8:55  Math Center Time/Small Groups
8:55-9:25   Tier 2 Intervention
9:25-9:45   Recess
9:50-10:05    Reading whole group Snack
10:05-10:55   Reading Small Groups
10:55-11:15   Grammar
11:20-11:50   Lunch
11:50-12:00   Read Aloud
12:00-12:20   Spelling
12:20-12:40   Writing
12:40-1:20   Science/SS
1:25-2:25   Related Arts/Dismissal

 

Supply List
English   Spanish

Jamie Betts, Keisha Brown, Leslie Campbell, Tiffany Bechtel

Jamie Betts, Keisha Brown, Leslie Campbell, Tiffany Bechtel

 

Teachers
Mrs. Tiffany Bechtel
Ms. Jamie Betts
Ms. Keisha Brown
Mrs. Leslie Campbell

Lunch Times
11:30 – 12:00

Daily Schedule
7:30-8:00   Reading Log
8:00-8:30   Whole Group Reading
8:30-9:10     Reading Small Groups
9:10-9:20   Grammar Focus
9:20-9:45   Writing
9:45-10:20   Tier 2
10:30-11:30   Related Arts
11:30-12:00   Lunch
12:05-1:15   Math
1:20-1:40   Recess
1:40-2:15   Unit Study
2:15-2:25   Read Aloud
2:25    Dismissal

 

Supply List
English Spanish

Katrina Howell, Rochelle Wright, Bill Spencer, Shannon Ward, Ashley Woronka

Katrina Howell, Rochelle Wright, Bill Spencer, Shannon Ward, Ashley Woronka

 

Third Grade

Teachers
Mrs. Katrina Howell
Mr. Bill Spencer
Mrs. Shannon Ward
Mrs. Ashley Woronka
Mrs. Rochelle Wright

Lunch Times
11:10 – 11:40

Daily Schedule

7:45-9:45   Block 1 Instruction
9:50-11:50   Block 2 Instruction
11:55-12:25   Lunch
12:25-1:25   Related Arts
1:25-1:55   Tier 2 Time
1:55-2:10   Tier 3 Time
2:10-2:30   Recess
2:30-2:40   Dismissal

Supply List
English   Spanish

 

Kristen Letsinger, Christine House, Sandi Ball, Dawn James

Kristen Letsinger, Christine House, Sandi Ball, Dawn James

 

Fourth Grade

Teachers
Dr. Sandra Ball
Mrs. Christine House
Ms. Kristen Letsinger
Dr. Dawn James

Lunch Times
12:10 – 12:40

Daily Schedule
7:30-7:40   Morning Work/Routines/Attendance
7:40-7:55   Tier 3/ Reading Log
8:25-9:25    Related Arts
9:30-11:00   Block 1 Instruction
11:00-11:30   Lunch
11:35-12:05   Continue Block 1
12:10-2:10   Block 2 Instruction
2:10-2:30   Recess
2:40   Dismissal

Supply List
English   Spanish